School: Alt an Chuilinn

Altachullion, Co. Cavan
Brigid Martin

1. (continued from previous page)
    as a "treat" and made on special occasions - Hallow E'en and Xmas. Raw Potatoes are grated and mixed with a quantity of boiled Potatoes, Flour and a little salt are kneaded into a dough. Then it is shaped into small cakes about an inch in thickness and dropped into boiling water and boiled for an hour or an hour and a half. Then it is sometimes sliced and fried in gravy or eaten hot with butter. Sometimes the cakes are baked instead of boiled.
    The grated potatoes were usually strained through a fine cloth bag called a Boxty Bag. In former times this was a precious possession especially when potatoes were scarce.
    Potato-cake was made with Flour, boiled Potatoes and a drop of sweet milk, and baked like an ordinary cake.
    Oaten-bread is made by kneading oaten-meal and a little luke-warm water - it was flattened out very thinly and placed standing
    1. products