School: Alt an Chuilinn

Altachullion, Co. Cavan
Brigid Martin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Markets were held in the towns and villages. A market was held on each Wednesday at Myles, Corlough. Eggs, fowl, skins of animals, young goats were bought at this market. Goods were bought in the local shops.
    Four-penny pieces and double florins and crowns were common in olden-times. Farthings were also in use.
    Jimmy Coyle was the name of the last pedlar who visited this district. He bought feathers, rags and horse-hair. He never paid for these in money but exchanged them for articles he brought with him - usually pins, needles and such small articles.
        1. trade