School: Uragh (B.)

Uragh, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Connachtáin

1. In the olden times when fairies were seen more often than now a farmer lived in a cabin near mallow.
    From sunrise to sunset he worked hard and his wife did all the work she could. The poor woman looked after the house, milked the cow did all the work she could. At the end of the Summer they had always saved enough money to pay the rent. At last a bad year came. Day after day the rain poured down till their small crop of oats was spoiled. When the rent was due there was no way to pay the landlord. '' What can we do Molly'' said the farmer this wife.
    ''You must take the cow to the fair of Cork Mick and sell her'' said Molly. '' Monday is the fair and what shall we do when she is gone?'' he asked not very willing to part with his cow. Oh you are looking for trouble before it meets you. I believe you are right Molly. I will go tomorrow and now you must put a needle thread through my coat for it is torn under the arm. '' Early next morning he took his stick in his hand and drove his cow slowly along the road. It was a fine day the sun shone brightly on the fields. After six long miles the farmer came to the top of a hill.
    Bottle Hill it is called now but that
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People