School: Uragh (B.)

Uragh, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Connachtáin

1. My home district is in the village of Swanlinbar diocese of Kilmore, parish of Kinawley. The town got its name from three men who worked a smelting industry here in Swanlinbar a long time ago. Their names were Swan, Linn and Barr.
    None of the local people know Irish, except the school teachers. There were people in this locality about three years ago, who were over eighty years old, and who used to tell stories to any people, but they are dead now. The river Cladagh flows through Swanlinbar, and in some places the land is good but towards the west it is boggy and is of no use for tillage. A good deal of people emigrated to America in former years. The townland is mentioned in a song which is formerly written '' Down by Brocky's corner-
      1. poetry
    Mr Mc Govern