School: Tiercahan

Tircahan, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Riain

Jaundice
    2. Boil a mouse in sweet milk and without letting on to the patient give him the milk to drink at it will cure him.
    There is a second cure that is made by an odd person here and there and it is a sure cure. The healer puts something in milk prays over it and gives it to the sick person to drink. If he is not cured the first time, he makes the cure a second time and that always cures him. The cure can only be made on two days in the week. I think it is on Mon. and Thursday. An old man named Cassidy of Brackley has the cure in this district. I saw a young strong fellow going to him for a cure, and he was hardly able to walk. I saw him coming back home whistling and he as smart as a bee, cured in a few hours time. When this old man is dying he gives the secret of the cure to his son or some other person and so it is never lost.
    John Mc Manus
    Legavreagra, Co. Cavan