School: Tiercahan

Tircahan, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    milking, something like the milking porringers of the present day, except that they were narrow at the bottom, and wide at the top, with a straight kind of handle, instead of a right one. You had wooden dishes for holding the boiled potatoes, and making the oaten cakes in. There was a falling table in every house fastened to the wall, and having only two legs. It could be hung up, when not in use, and so have lots of space in the kitchen.
    In its time of digging the potatoes, few men went home for their dinner in the short days, till the work was finished
    Instead, they put on a fire in the field, with cupins and mud, and put in a cast of rostees-the sweetest bit you ever ate. (A cast of rostees is a number of good potatoes that are roasted in the fire.) When roasted, you took them out one by one, skinned them with your fingers, and ate them till you filled yourself often they ate skins and all.
    Children from six months old got rostees bruised, and mixed with butter.
    A child, fed on rostees, at six years of age, was as big, and stronger than a child now of ten years of age.
    1. products
    Pat Mc Govern