School: Tiercahan

Tircahan, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    It was then brought, and put on a flake to dry in a kiln. A batch of girls would then beetle with smashers made for it to take the shoves off it (dust)
    They would then squitch it, with a squitcher. People often had squtching mehals, and the ''go'' or strue was who would have the biggest bundle. There was always a dance that night, and the people watched for the ''mehals,'' as they would for a wedding. They gathered from all arts and parts to that dance , which was often held in the barn if its kitchen was too small. The dance was always over at 10 o clock.
    When it was squitched, it was then sent to the hackler. There were several hacklers through the country.
    Jimmy McGoldrick Drumbar was one a hackler
    Frank The Straw (Smith) Cullion '' ''
    Charlie Smith '' ''
    The hackler took off the tow, and shoves, for the weaver. The tow was carded and spun. The flan was spun then. The whole spun stuff was sent to the weaver. Both were mixed to make the makings of shirts, sheets, towels, sacks, it was called droggit
    When wool was mixed with it, droggit,
    Pat Mc Govern