School: Tiercahan

Tircahan, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    in odious pain and he began to fumble through the house till he came to where there was a barrel. In his futhering he knocked down the barrel and found noticed there was a well there. To cool his poor sore eyes he rubbed some of the water to his eyes, and didn't it cure him on the spot.
    There was a chief's daughter who was blind from a poison put into her face was smallpox. He got a bottle of the water unknown to Connla, and away with him in a glidder, and told the chief he'd cure his daughter. The Chief said he'd give him all the gold he'd carry if he would. He got her to rub the water to her eyes, and her sight came back to her on the spot.
    He got the treasure promised to him, and back he came to Bawnbeg, and bought the best farm of land in the country, and put lots of cattle and horses on it.
    Connla went to him, and asked him where he got the cattle and land. He told him the whole story, and didn't my brave Connla get his two eyes put out and got himself put at the back of the barrel.
    There was a meeting of cats that
    AT0613: The Two Travelers (Truth and Falsehood)