Scoil: Corlurgan

Corlurgan, Co. Cavan
F. Fletcher

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Hedge schools existed in this district about 150 years ago. The local name for them was hedge schools. These hedge schools had no special place. They used to be going from place to place.
    They were chiefly in the open, sometimes in hovels or houses and farmers outhouses. The teachers were untrained and were paid by the parents of the children. The teachers were usually local and they used to stay in their own homes. Reading and writing were the chief subjects. Irish was taught and spoken by masters and pupils.
    His attitude was friendly as he was anxious to keep it alive. There were no recognized school books. Writing was sometimes done in the school.
        1. buildings
    Una Reilly