School: Crosskeys

Cross Keys, Co. Cavan
Thomas Greene

1. (continued from previous page)
    was not used as the official name. Both these names are very descriptive. On the map inside cover I have marked St. Patrick's Well. I sent an account of this well to the Minister of Education in response to their circular dealing with the subject of Holy Wells. There are numerous rocks between the village and the church that tops the neighbouring hill. Hence the townland of "Carrickatubber".

With regard to the name " Crosskeys " . Two streams as shown on same map meet at the crossroads and pass underneath the Cavan - Ballyjamesduff road as one river, which runs to Graddum Lough, a couple of miles west of the village. Where the two streams meet - local people point to a piece of ground - which is not attached to any one of the three townlands which meet at this point - also such a piece of ground is called a "Sehadge" - and hence the " Cross of the "Sehadge" or " Cros Ciumhair"

The name of the mountain referred to above "Sliglah" is really Irish Slí - Glah - correctly spelled Sliabh Chath - the mountain of the hurdles - which will be referred to in the Book
    Languages
    Thomas Greene