School: Crosskeys

Cross Keys, Co. Cavan
Thomas Greene

1. St Patrick's Well
    Among the many traditional stories connected with Crosskeys, there is an outstanding one, closely related with St. Patrick. One day as St. Patrick was passing this was, his horse took a drink out of a well on the rocks that over look the village. Ever since the well has been associated with him. As time went in the people became careless about the holy spot, tilll at last its fame fell almost into obscurity. With the revival of the folk-lore in the schools the older people of the present generation. are enlightening the younger folk on these spots so that these once famous places are coming to the forefront again. One night a woman washed clothes at the well and the next day the well was in a neighbouring field. so that more respect is being made to these places.
        1. saints
    N. Maguire