School: Crosskeys

Cross Keys, Co. Cavan
Thomas Greene

1. The older people of the present generation have enlightened me on more than one way by which death notices are given. They can tell many terrifying stories about the "ticking of an non-visible clock." This is very rarely heard. One woman that was very bad with rheumatism tells the following story. As I was one night moaning with pain unable to sleep I heard a strange tick tock. I cracked a match but I could see no clock. Soon I came to the conclusion that it was a death notice I was very troubled and in about a week after I got word for America saying my brother was dead. Ever since I have believed in the many other ways by which death notices are given.
    Norrie Maguire