School: Crosskeys

Cross Keys, Co. Cavan
Thomas Greene

1. (continued from previous page)
    The slums of the town lived here until some years ago when it was considered too dirty and unhealthy to live in. The houses were knocked down and their occupants were put into new ones.
    As well as the Catholic Church we have the Presbyterian Church and the Church of Ireland in our town. An old Methodist Church was lately bought by Mr. Byrne of Dublin Street, and converted into two dwelling houses. Another old church is now used as a store house by Mrs. Frank Lynch of Market Street.
    There is a Poor Clare's Convent in Ballyjamesduff also. There are a lot of nuns in it, and a very large crowd of pupils attend it every day. It is a huge building. The "Old Convent" was in a different place. Up to a few weeks ago it was used as tenemant houses. Its occupants are now in new house.
    Long ago there was a knitting factory in the town, but like other factories it died out, and only its name remains with us, as the group of houses at the Cavan entrance to the town is known as the "Factory"
    Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan
    Kevin Greene