School: Árd-chill

Ardkill More, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Chonalláin

dead 100 years before that.
    The perpetrators of this shameful were unknown. At that time Father Ferguson R.I.P. was C.C. at Arva. This act grieved him to such an extent that he declared he would not let them go unpunished; that he would use his power, and make "parables" of them and that they they would soon be known for that he would leave them in the form they were in when the cross came down.
    Only a few weeks elapsed when three prominent young Orange-men became disfigured and lost their reason. And ere twelve months had passed Georgy Stewart drowned himself Roby Williams hanged himself and the third Boby Johnstone , stooped, half-naked, with his hand in his mouth ran the roads for years. The Johnstone family, proud and bigoted paid a boy with 2 dogs to follow him where-ever he went.
    One day fortune favoured him
    Ben Galligan