School: Árd-chill

Ardkill More, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Chonalláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    thatching. The longest straw is picked or "pulled" for this. The shorter straw is used for bedding farm animals and sometimes for fodder.
    Threshing - machines have become very common in this district within the last 15 or twenty years. Now there are a dozen or more in this parish and the number is increasing.
    The owner of the threshing - set goes around among the farmers and does their work for hire. Some-times he is paid by the hour and sometimes by the stack.The farmer also provides hi with food and oil for his engine.
    About ten or twelve men are required to "attend" the thresher. Some feed it with oats, others attend to the bags of oats, & others pile the straw.
    The help is supplied by the neighbouring farmers by a system of 'swop' and none of these are paid in cash; each farmer gives help and is helped in turn.
    Farms in this locality are small - from ten to twenty acres and usually a thresher threshes all the oats on two farms in a day. Some farmers might have oats to keep the machines employed for a whole day.
    Ben Galligan