School: Killyconnan (C.)

Killyconnan, Co. Cavan
M. Ní Ghabhann

1. Long, long ago in the townland of Killyconnan a hidden treasure lay in a field of one farmer.
    The people who owned the land knew about the treasure and they and some of their neighbours set out to dig for it one bright night. It was believed that a cock watched over the "Guld" and when the would dig down near to the "guld" the cock would crow.
    When they were digging one of the men crew pretending he was the cock, and all the men were sure they had the treasure.
    The police got information about the "guld" and so they arrived from Stradone and upset the thú rú and the neighbours went home and never bothered about
    Mr Philip Coyle
    Lavey, Co. Cavan