School: Knocknagilla

Knocknagillagh, Co. Cavan
T. Mac Giolla Críost

ditches were all crooked.
    The landlord sent agents and surveyors to equalise the land. Some people gained good and lost bad land and so on.
    How my grandfather got the farm in Lattaglohgan from his friends was, in those days tenants who failed to pay their rents, were forced to give up possession of their place, and, if they refused to do so they were rammed into jail.
    This friend of my grandfather, named Flemming who refused to give up possession was in jail for that reason. My grandfather and his people having some money released Flemming by paying his rent. They also gave him a trifle of money that took him to Australia., where some of my grandfathers people emigrated also. One of these, James Reilly, a native of Co Cavan, who emigrated to Australia about seventy years ago, died last year intestate, of whom the Trustee's at Adelaide are seeking relatives. We believe that James Reilly was a relative of my grandfather, but as registration was not in order at that time, we couldn't prove the relationship. Any information to the above gladly received.
    Charles Tierney
    Luke Tierney