School: Termon

Termon, Co. Cavan
Mrs Cooney

1. Misty Clouds.
    If you see misty clouds forming on heights watch them for a while. Should they increase or appear to descend, wind and rain is coming, If, however, they appear to arise or disperse it is a sign that the weather will improve or even become fine.
    That yellow light.
    A pale yellow light at sunset is a sign that it will be wet next day. If the light is orange or copper colour, there will be wind and rain. Light, delicate, quiet tints, or colours, with soft indefinite forms of clouds show that fine weather is at hand; but gaudy or unusual hues, with hard definitely outlined clouds foretell rain.