School: Termon

Termon, Co. Cavan
Mrs Cooney

1. (no title) (continued)

Treasure is supposed to have been hidden. It was placed there by some old people, and they placed it there for safety.

(continued from previous page)
    When he was in his sleep one night he dreamt that there was gold under a little rock. When he rose next day he got a spade and a shovel, and he started to dig. When he went down about five feet he got a bucket and when he looked in the bucket there wuas one hundred pounds in it.

About one hundred and tewnty year's ago there was a Church on Smith's rock.

About one hundred and twenty yeas ago there was a church on Smith's rock. There was a man dreaming one night where there was a crock of gold. He got a spade and began to dig in the middle of the church. When he was about a half an hour he found a crock of gold.
    Patrick Mc Dermott
    James Mc Gahern