School: Derryham

Derryhum, Co. Cavan
A. Ó Máirtín

1. (continued from previous page)
    this. At last they asked the reason why they would not stay longer. They said that the house was haunted and that they could not sleep at night. The next night the lady stayed up herself and listened to hear the step coming.
    After waiting a long time she heard the heard the step coming down the stairs and out on the hall door. She followed the step until it came to where there was an old Monastery and there it got human shape. The lady spoke to it saying "can I do anything to help you" and it said I have walked this way for one hundred years and no one ever spoke to me. I was a priest on this earth there was an old man whom I neglected very much I intended to say a mass for him but never did so. I want you to get this mass said as soon as possible. Next day she got the mass said and that night she heard the step again she followed it until it came to the old ruins where it got human shape again and the Ghost thanked her.
    It is said that