School: Derryham

Derryhum, Co. Cavan
A. Ó Máirtín

1. This story is told to me by my grandfather. There was a woman one time. Her name was Mrs Cooney. She lived in the townland of Moylett, in the parish of Killinkere.
    She was going to Stradone with a basket of butter. She had no time of day. She had to go through fields. She was crossing a big field and she thought she was near the gate and she could not find it.
    She was walking around and round the field for more than the length of three or four hours, and in the end she sat down in the middle of the field, and she turned her clothes. And when she was at the last garment. She could hear them all laughing at her. She could hear a tee hee here and a tee hee there and away with them with a big cheer. When she got up could
    Kathleen Deneher
    Moylett, Co. Cavan