School: Laragh (B.)

Larah, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Briain

1. This fort stands in the townland of Lisatavan in Larah north & is within view from the road heading from Larah to Drung. The fort is a large one surrounded by a high rampart. Inside this rampart are two separate mounds each surrounded by a deep dyke. On the southern & western side the banks are so thickly interwoven with bushes that it is impossible to get an entrance.
    No local tradition seems obtainable as to the origin of the name and no record is available as to any history connected with it. I learn from Patrick Reilly whose land adjoins it that he often heard his father relate how when digging a field adjoining he came upon a huge flag which he thought to be a rock. With the aid of others he succeeded in raising the boulder & on looking underneath he saw stairs leading downwards and in the direction of the fort. The superstitious belief in fairies & under
    Lisatawan, Co. Cavan