School: Killashandra

Killashandra, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Leannáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    his voice. When he came back they thought it was their mother and they told him to put up his feet on the window still and they said their mother's feet was white, and he went away and whitened them. When he came back the little kids let him in. He ate them all except one who hid in the clock. When the mother came home the little one in the clock told her what happened. They got the scissors and went to where the wolf was living and cut him up and filled him with big stones. When he awoke he was very thirsty and he went to the river to drink. On his journey he said what rattles, what rattles against my poor bones, not little kids but only big stones. While drinking the stones went to one side and he fell in and was drowned.
    AT0333: The Glutton (Red Riding Hood)
    Margaret Reilly