School: Drumcoghill

Drumcoghill Lower, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Iomaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    If a man meets a red-headed woman, when he is going to a fair, people say it is an omen of bad luck, it is also a sign of bad luck if you strike your foot against a stone.
    Some people believe if a person goes to a stream or river on Hallowe'en, and imagines that he sees two moons in the water. It is said he will have passed away before twelve months have elapsed.
    It is said if a rainbow is seen with both ends of it in the same townland. some inhabitant of that district will die during the following year.
    The following is a Hallowe'en game, that is often carried out - . A person goes out by herself on Hallowe'en at midnight, and pulls a piece of "Carnivan Beg." This is the name of a plant that flourishes throughout Ireland.
    She returns with the piece of plant, then She burns it thoroughly. She collects the ashes, and rubs them between her hands. She must go out the following night at twelve o'clock to the place where she purchased the piece of plant, then she scatters the
    Mrs A. Montgomery
    Teacher