Scoil: Drumcoghill

Drumcoghill Lower, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Iomaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    On one occasion a woman was using it for household uses. A strange man appeared to her, and told her not to use it so. But she continued to use it for the one pirpose. The next time he appeared he told her to cleanse it thoroughly. This she did, and when she gazed around, he was gone. Ever since it is looked after and cleaned regularly by those in the neighbourhood.
    Another famous holy well is in the townland of Drumbess. This well is supposed to have shifted its position for at least three miles, but it is still in the townland of Drumbess. Some years ago it remained in the Holy Fort. It is now near a place called the Roaring Rocks. Such wells are said to change their position if used for unsuitable purposes, or if dirty and unclean articles approach it.
    It waters are more sought after than that of Mullambly, and are said to effect simple cures, it is said the waters are purer. Many people have to pay eminent doctors great sums of money
    Mrs A. Montgomery
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)