School: Drumcoghill

Drumcoghill Lower, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Iomaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    many times longer than a bed of Oaten Straw. Of course it is only lately that people found out to thatch their houses with Wheaten Straw. Long ago people of Ireland grew very little Wheat. They believed the land was not suited to it. Nowadays the Government encourages people to grow plenty of Wheat, and they give an entertaining price for it.
    Since people found it so useful for thatching, they like to have some of it, it is so much more lasting.
    The thatcher often throws some buckets of water on the thatch to settle it down. He then trims the Eaves, and the house looks very nice for some time when finished.
    People of this country put on a Coat of Thatch every year, about January or February, because at this time, they have not much to do. A liberal drenching with Blue Stone Solution will do much to keep off vermin.
    Mrs A. Montgomery
    Teacher