School: Drumcoghill

Drumcoghill Lower, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Iomaire

Many ways of making butter are now made use of:-
    1st. in Creamery Can with home-made dash.
    2. Ordinary Upright Churn:- The Beam reaches from floor to ceiling: A Spring is bolted on to the Beam, near the top. Another Beam goes perpendicular to the first, across the ceiling, to which the other end of the spring is attached, also the "Dash". On to the right on this second beam is fastened a rod of iron. To the end of the rod is fixed a comfortable handle.
    [?]
    Working:-
    The churner grasps the Handle with both hands and tightens the Spring. When the churner lets go the Spring darted back to it's former position dragging the dash with it. This goes on till the butter appears.
    This style of "churn" - was very common.
    Mrs A. Montgomery