School: Drumcoghill

Drumcoghill Lower, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Iomaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    In the town-land of Tyeusker [?], near Arva, Co. Cavan was a small cotter house which served as a school. No trace of it can now be seen. The teacher whom I can hear of was a lame man called Mr. Shannon pr. ="shaynon". He had crutches.
    The only book they seem to have used was the "Universal" Spelling Book. He got his food on the country, was fond of his glass, and often got into a helpless state.
    On coming from Arva one night he was overcome by the effects of J.J. One of his former pupils named Dick Eakins came across him. He gave him a helping hand along the way. The school master had a sharp tongue and they fell out, which caused Eakins to throw him along the side of the road.
    The lame man begged of him [?]Dick[?] to help him home, and while trying to get him thrown across his shoulders Shannon would say
    "another "hidge"-up
    Richard, my son"