School: Drumcoghill

Drumcoghill Lower, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Iomaire

Upper Corr
    This townland is hilly, damp and heavy soil, with a yellow channel. It could all be labored, and gives very fair crops of oats, wheat, potatoes, and turnips. Wet seasons do not suit it at all.
    It does not contain either lake or river, but is bounded by a small stream which enter Faranseen lake and so on to the River Erne.
    One of its noted high grounds is known as the Pole hill from which a famous view can be obtained among the bas, seen from it are Fermannagh, Meath, West Meath, Leitrim, Longford, also many more.
    The mts: Burleius,Sliabh an Sarann, and Cuilcaghs are seen when there visibility is good: Ballyheady Ballyconnel Mts also the moat of Granard, Bruce Flemming's Folly said to have been built by a father to keep a look out for a son who had sailed away.
    Corr, Co. Cavan
    Mrs A. Montgomery