School: Drumcoghill

Drumcoghill Lower, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Iomaire

1. Our farm consists of about acres.
    Any portion of it could be laboured, as it is not very hilly. The land is pretty heavy and requires fine weather when being tilled. There are small portions of the farm in Corr & Drumcon. We have a small bog, which was almost used up, but owing to the recent draining operations, a further supply of peat will be obtainable now. The turf are of the best quality and very strong and lasting.
    The Crops grown are Potatoes, Wheat, Oats, Rye Turnips, Mangolds. No flax is grown around here for the past 6 or 7 years. The yield of wheat is always satisfactory.
    We have neither fort, river, nor lake on our land. The spring water has to be brought up a steep lane. The Spring well is a splendid one, never fails though 9 or 10 families draw on it. The water is very pure and pleasant to taste. It is called "Tobar Well", and is one of the wells which is said to have changed it's position. They say it was formerly
    Mrs A. Montgomery
    Teacher