School: Clochán Beag, Cuar an Chláir

Cloghaunbeg, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Ciardha

1. There are two blessed well in the parish of Kilmacduane namely Our Lady's well and St. Margaret's well. Our Lady's well is situated in the townland of Dromellihy and St. Margaret's well is situated by the side of the road running between Cree and Cooraclare, and about a mile south of the village of Cree. People visit each of the blessed wells on certain days. They perform rounds at Our Lady's well from the fifteenth of August to the octave of that day. The time for performing rounds at St. Margaret's well is from the twentieth to the twenty ninth of July.
    To perform a round at St. Margaret's well each person must go around five times on the big round and five more on the small one. While they are going around each time they must say one Our Father and ten Hail Marys.
    The round of Our Lady's
    Michael Mc Carthy