Scoil: Clochán Beag, Cuar an Chláir

Cloghaunbeg, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Ciardha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    blessed well consists of five rounds. A person must go around each round five times and he must recite a decade of the Rosary each time.
    Long ago an old man who was blind dreamt that if went to Ballinagun and performed a round at St. Margaret's well his sight would be restored. He did so and when he had the round finished he got back his sight. Most people who have bad sight get cured at this well. They drink some of the water and rub it to their eyes. They also bring home some of it with them.
    About sixty or seventy years ago people who lived near the well used to take water out of it for washing. But when they got up one morning the well was in a neighbouring farm.
    I got this information from my father - Michael McCarthy.
    Michael Mc Carthy