School: Clochán Beag, Cuar an Chláir

Cloghaunbeg, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Ciardha

1. When the old people speak of the bad times they mean the years of the famine, which were eighteen forty six and eighteen forty seven. The famine affected the people of this district very much. There were twice as many people in this district before the famine as there are at the present day.
    In the end of Summer in the year eighteen forty six the blight came on the potatoes when the stalks were green and in full bloom. The people did not know what it was, because they never before saw it and they knew no way of preventing it from spreading. It destroyed most of the potatoes in the year eighteen forty six and that left the people in a bad way. But when it destroyed the crops the next year the people had nothing to fall back on. So they had to gather the small potatoes
    Michael Mc Carthy
    Michael Mc Carthy