School: Gowna

Scrabby, Co. Cavan
Hugh Murray

1. Here amongst the country folk in olden times the Goddess "Luck," seemed to have reigned supreme. Though every tradition points back toe a high sense of Religion still 'luck' seemed to come into all being. It governed reprieve at all gatherings night and day. From generation to generation something like an unwritten code of laws was landed on - better observed than laws as we know them now. It was right to do certain things but it was unlucky to do hosts of other things. Simply it is this and that was not right nor lucky to have anything to do with and this notion helped to make the people better than they otherwise would have been.
    Examples
    It was not right for a mother of an unborn child to mimic or make game of any one affected or the unborn child might come into the world suffering from the same affliction.