School: Clonoose

Clonoose Big, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Gráinne

1. In the earliest time before the people could read the stars, or before people believed in any signs in the sun or the moon or the rainbow people could tell what kind of weather there was to be. Nowadays the people understand the signs in the sun and the moon and the wind. It is said that if the sun sets red in the evening, the next day will be good and dry or if the wind blows from the north there shall be rain, or if there is a rainbow in the evening it is a sign of rain. There is an old saying " a rainbow at night is a sailors delight, and a rainbow in the