School: Clonoose

Clonoose Big, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Gráinne

1. There was a girl some time ago, and she fell sick, her people brought the Doctor to her, but he could do nothing for her, she was so ill, so the girl died. It was the fairies that brought her away and left her on top of a big stick in a lake. Sometime after there were people crossing the country close to the lake. They heard the screams, and they ran over to see what was up, and it was the girl that was taken away by the fairies, on top of a stick in the lake. She called upon them to assist her and take her out. The people got a boat, and went in on the lake, and released the girl, where she was tied to the stick, and her garments were torn to pieces. They brought the girl home to her father and mother, she was
    Mary Hyland
    Labourer's wife