School: Baile Mhic Aodha (Ballymachugh)

Ballymachugh, Co. Cavan
S. Ní Dhuinnín

1. People get married all the year around but chiefly in June May is considered an unlucky month for getting married and Friday an unlucky day 13 day of any month is also considered unlucky. The weddings in this district are all love affairs. There is usually a dowry given where it can be afforded from the bride's home. In some instances a horse or cattle or sheep or pigs are given. There is a wedding dinner given by the bride's parents at her home or in a hotel often which the happy couple take their departure for their honey moon.
    Marion Acheson
    Killyfassy, Co. Cavan