School: Crossdoney (roll number 10811)

Crossdoney, Co. Cavan
Miss Elizabeth Rea

1. Turf is the most suitable fire the farmer has, it is cheaper and cleaner than coal.
    When the farmer has all his work done, he goes to the bog in the middle of May.
    There are two kinds of turf, one is slane and the other is mud. Slane is more easily made than mud. The sods are cut first off the bank, they are kept for a back for the fire.
    Then farther down comes the slane, one of the men stands in the bog hole and cuts the turf with a slane, the other man stands on the bank and wheels them out on a high bank to day. Then after that comes the mud. The mud is more troublesome than the slane. First they throw up the mud on the bank then he throws water on it. He then takes off his coats and stockings and gets into the wet mud when he has it nice and smooth he makes the shape of the turf with his hands. This is called ''baking''
    Then later on he leaves them for a good while till they are dry. Then he goes back again and pits them in windows and later on he puts them in big clamps. Then he draws them home in the Summer and puts them in the turf-house or makes a stack of them beside the house.
        1. buildings
    Rachel Kemp