School: Crossdoney (roll number 10811)

Crossdoney, Co. Cavan
Miss Elizabeth Rea

1. The lights in olden times were made of rushes. They were peeled and dipped in grease. They were put on the hob to dry for some time. These rush lights gave light for about an hour.
    The article that the grease was melted was melted in was called the grissed. The grisset was made of copper. There was also an article called the snuffer for clearing away the burned part of the candle. The snuffer is shaped like a scissors. The candle stick used for these candles was made of wood.
    The next light was the candles which is still in use. Then the parrafin oil lamp with out a glass. It was stood near the chimney so that the fumes went up.
    Next the glass globe came to be used on single burner lamps, next the double burners came.
    Then different kinds of gas came into use. Electric light is now used but is too expensive for every one to use.
    George Beatty
    Clonloskan, Co. Cavan