School: Carrigans (C.)

Carrigan, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Gabhann

fort Bruskey fort and Drumhills fort.
    There is a fort in Shannow another in Lisnenanagh and another in Garrymore. The Lisnenanagh fort is situated in Mr Philip Smith's land. The one in Shannow is situated in Mr Peter Smith's land and the one in Garrymore is situated in Mr. Bernard Fitzpatrick's land.
    The one in Shannow, in Lisnenagh and in Garrymore are in view of each other.
    The name they are called by is
    '' rath '' and they are built of clay. Mr Franck Acherson saw lights in the Lisnenagh fort. There is a story told about Mr. Frank Moran who was coming with other men from digging
    potatoes in Broomhill. He met a man on the pass and none of the rest of the men saw him but himself. The man asked him to show him the way, to Mr. Bernard Fitzpatricks that he was after coming from the fair of Mullingar and that his horse fell and slipped his shoulder. Frank turned and went back with him and on their way home to Fitzpatricks' they had to pass through the fort but when they reached the fort the man thanked him and told him to go back that they were ready to go.
    Frank saw the fort full of men on horses and when he got back to the house he was working in they were all out looking for him. It was about fifty years ago since that happened. My grandmother remembers to hear him telling it himself. From the Shannow
    Rose Reilly
    Urbal, Co. Cavan