School: Ballintemple

Ballintemple, Co. Cavan
S. Nic Eoin

1. Once upon a time there was an Englishman a Scotchman and an Irishman, they were walking a long a river and they saw a valuable gold ring in the river and they struck a plan to get it out but said Irish Paddy to the Englishman "You go down first and the Scotch man next and hold his hand and I'll stay above and hold his hand you can give up the ring to me and I'll hold it for you.
    The Englishman said ti was a very good plan. So down they went and he handed up the ring to Paddy, and said hold tight now boys till I spit on my hands and when they let go Paddy made off with the ring and they fell into the river and that was the end of them.
    Eliza Jane Bennett
    Dick Bennett