School: Ballintemple

Ballintemple, Co. Cavan
S. Nic Eoin

1. Funny Story
    One time there was a minister and he was very small and he went to a church to preach. He said to one of the stewards "the pulpit is very high," the man said the best thing we can do is to get some turf and build them for the minister to stand on.
    They built the turf into a little square for the minister to stand on. The minister got up on the turf and he took as his text, "And in a little while ye shall not see me." He was going to repeat the text when the turf slipped from under him and the minister fell behind the pulpit and the people could not see him.
    Olive Cowan
    Aghaweely Upper, Co. Cavan