School: Legaginny

Legaginny, Co. Cavan
S. Mac Cárthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    when they would be married they would go home. In a week the bride-groom would "haul home" the bride to her new home. There would be a big profession held. The bride and bride-groom would walk in front then there would be a bug procession of people behind to the bride's new home. It is said to be very unlucky for a bride to visit her old home before a month afternoon. In olden times people used to race against each other on their way home. Very often accidents occurred. The wives used to sit on horses behind their husbands. But in late years they have moto-cars.
    Brigíd Ní Fionnaghaín
    Bríghid Bean Uí Rághallaig