School: Legaginny

Legaginny, Co. Cavan
S. Mac Cárthaigh

1. Marriages most frequently take place before Lent and Advent. People generally get married around Shrove Tuesday that is before Lent. Thursday, Friday, and Saturday are thought unlucky for Marriages and few get married on Sunday. The local custom of Shrove Tuesday is if they do not get married before Shrove they cannot get married for seven weeks before after Shrove. There is an other old custom on Shrove Tuesday of making pancakes and the old people would tell you it is a lonely Shrove without bacon. Matches are not made in this district on most of the young folk choose themselves. Very few of
    Nora Ní Mórda
    Pádruig O' Mórda