School: Legaginny

Legaginny, Co. Cavan
S. Mac Cárthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    them have dowries or stock to get. Most of the girls get household furniture. Years ago when a young man was going to get married, he wild go to the girls house and bring a neighbor man with him and a bottle of whiskey. He would ask for a dowry and bargain to the last ten schillings. They would often divide ten pounds in the way the men divide money at fairs. Forty years ago the olden people remember horses and side-cars at weddings. but they do not remember a marriage to take in the houses. There was an old custom on the wedding day of throwing old shoes after the Bride and groom. There was on other old custom
    Nora Ní Mórda
    Pádruig O' Mórda