School: Crosserlough

Crosserlough, Co. Cavan
L. Reilly

1. On Holy Thursday morning Mass was celebrated at half past eight o'clock.
    After Mass there was Benediction and the priest and altar boys marched from the high altar to the altar of repose.
    Before they started the biggest boy took a cross and he and two other boys with lighted candles in their hands marched on towards the altar of repose. Then the priest marched after them carrying the Blessed Sacrament and a boy marched after him carrying the incense.
    When they reached the altar of repose they knelt down and the priest and people said the Divine Praises.
    When Mass was over the Blessed Sacrament was left exposed during the day and all the people went on visits to adore it.
    It was left exposed all day on Holy Thursday and on that night and the priest took it off the ... on Good Friday morning.
    On Good Friday morning Mass of the pre-sanctified was celebrated at ten o'clock. This is a long ceremony which contains the gospel on passion, the procession the same as on Holy Thursday and a lecture by the priest and after this the people all went up to the altar rails and