School: Crosserlough

Crosserlough, Co. Cavan
L. Reilly

1. (no title)

Before Railway and motor transport reached this part of the country transport of people and goods was done with horses.

Before Railway and motor transport reached this part of the country transport of people and goods was done with horses.
    It was the custom during the middle and latter part of the last century to transport oats from around here to Drogheda and Dublin.
    This work was done with horses and carts and usually some farmers who could afford to keep two horses engaged in this work. Two or three neighbouring farmers would arrange to go with their oats on a certain day together. The journey would begin about 12 midnight and the party would travel all that night resting here and there to feed their horses which were heavily laden with cart loads of oats.
    The journey is about forty Irish miles and at three miles an hour it would take thirteen or fourteen hours to do, travelling continuously without a stop. Including the stops it probably took 18 to 20 hours to do.
    The oats were dilivered to some seed exporter and in return the carts would rest for a few hours before starting back on the return journey which would end up late at night on the second day or perhaps early on the