School: Kilnaleck (C.)

Kilnaleck, Co. Cavan
Mrs. Reilly

1. (continued from previous page)
    House where the little girl went for help. The people got up and went to their aid and after about half an hour they were again travelling on their journey again, while in the fair Mr Tormey was very ill and shaken after the fright. When he sold the pigs he returned home as quickly as possible and went to bed and did not rise for six weeks during which time he was very ill. He never liked to hear incident mentioned afterwards.
    This White Woman was seen frequently at Ralagh Crossroad up to about fifteen years ago, I often heard my grand mother saying that on one occasion she was coming to her home a from Drumlrucklis. This white woman met her near Relagh cross roads. She was so overcome with fright that she called at John Coyle’s the carpenter’s and asked them to leave her home. They told her she could stay with them for the night but they refused to go with her as they were afraid to go out. She had to remain that night in this house.
    Mary A O’Reilly KIlnaleck N.S.
    Mary A. O' Reilly