School: Kilnaleck (C.)

Kilnaleck, Co. Cavan
Mrs. Reilly

1. (continued from previous page)
    chancery in trust for his benefit and his two sisters. The estates had to be sold to provide douries for George's two sisters. The Kilnaleck estate then was sold, portion of it to late John Sheridan Macetown Co Meath and the late Richard Sheridan Tonagh House. The other portion to Mr John Bredin Esq. While Mr Lanauze retained only the lands belonging to Kill demesne. He lived in the style of the old landlord gentry and though a Protestant and freemason was by no means bigoted. He was a good natured man fond of luxury and drink and had a passion for horses and dogs. He was reckoned to be the best horseman in the entire midlands and used to ride with the gentry in the Meath hunts. The commercial hotel now owned by Brennan belonged to him at one time he was accustomed to ride up to the hotel, mount the stairs to the commercial room on his horse drink a pint of whiskey and then ride round the table and down stairs again to his home. He was married to a Protestant lady, and had issue one son and a
    Rosetta Reilly
    Coolkill, Co. Cavan