School: Barconey Robinson

Barconny (Robinson), Co. Cavan
M. Keogan

1. (continued from previous page)
    madly down the avenue leading to the house, bearing its master to safety. As the hall-door was reached the poor horse fell dead.
    Next day Nugent ordered his men to make a grave for the dead horse. This grave was to lined carefully with moss. The horse was buried and over the grave Nugent planted four sycamore trees grew and one to be seen to this day close together in the lawn of Mr. Nixon te owner of that part of the landlord Nugent's land. These four trees mark to this day the Grave of the Capall an and the spot is always referred to by that name.
    For the remainder of his days Nugent never failed to pay a visit to the grave of his favourite horse and often he was seen departing from it while wiping his eyes with his handkerchief.
    Time passed and Nugent died. It is said that men returning from their ceilidhe at midnight and passing by the Gheaghban often heard the noise of a galloping horse on the Clowenne. One man wen said he saw the White Horse with its rider.
    Mountprospect, Co. Cavan
    Bridie Bray